CBU | Past Exhibitions
close

Enter your search term & enter. Esc or X to close.

Past Exhibitions

2018
Niles Wallace: The Sunny Side
Metal Museum: Forge Cast Fabricate
Claudia Tullos-Leonard: Looking at the World
Mid-South Woodturners Guild: Riding the Bevel
Cindy McMillion: Connecting Memphis

2017
Kate Vogel and John Littleton: Studio Glass
Memphis Camera Club: Life on the Mississippi
Terry Kenney: Home/Away From Home
Chuck Johnson: Signals
Jimmy Crosthwait: Forgotten Fables & Footlong Fractals
Tom Murray: Noumenon and Beyond

2016
Jennifer Sargent: Interwoven
Jim Crews: A Retrospective
Agnes Gordon Stark: The Call of the Clay
Rollin M. Kocsis: 50 Years & Counting…
Cory Dugan: Hapax Legomena
Paul Clarke: Seeking Salvation
Rebecca Horton: Abstract Thoughts
Metal Museum: Forge Cast Fabricate

2015
Jan Singer: Glass
Bartlett Art Association
Christie Moody: Fluidity 
Nick Peña: Crosscut
Annabelle Meacham: Tacos or Sushi?

2014
Kris Pelczar: Beauty of Nature & Inspired Artwork
Rick Barnard: Visions of Nature
Memphis Camera Club: Face It Memphis!
Sue S. Miller: Creative Fire

2013
Mid-South Woodturners Guild
Memphis/Germantown Art League
Memphis Camera Club
Carroll Cloar: Crossing Place
Phyllis Boger & Constance Grayson: Fabricated Fiori 
Four Women for Art's Sake: Sharon Grinspan,
Veronica Tronolone, Pamela Kelso Craig, Virginia Schoenster

2012
Sam Nichols: Ode to Lonerock
Memphis Camera Club: A Walk Through History
Ellen McGowan: Nearing Ninety
Gopal Murti: From Science to Art

2011
Brian Taylor: Translated Landscapes
Julia Baker Bell
Selections from the Metal Museum
Saj Crone: Sylvan Joy 
Nancy White: Preserve & Protect

2010
Phyllis Boger & Constance Grayson: Raw Silk
Shane Fero: flame/flight/philosophy
Memphis Camera Club: Places We Worship
Gregory Zeorlin: A Sense of Timing
CBU Faculty Exhibition:
Pam Hassler, Nick Peña, and Jana B. Travis

2009
Samuel Nichols: A Window to the West
Nancy Wellington Bookhart: The Lost Scrolls of Poverty
Martha Kelly & Elmore Holmes: paper & wood
Artists' Link: Goes Green

2008
Roger Clayton: Notes on a Fine Day
Memphis Camera Club: Places We've Been
A.L. Aydelott: Now & Then
Lurlynn Franklin: cross words/qwik chik fixe$
Bryan Blankenship: Hindsight 20/20

2007
Jana Travis: New Paintings
Murray Riss: Painted Portraits
Marjorie Liebman: Once Again
Mid-South Woodturner's Guild
Kelly Buntin Johnson: Tangible Meditation

2006
Ellen McGowan: New Work
Guy Cobb: Art for the Blind & Sighted
Gary Beecham: Studies in Color and Form
Pamela Kelso Craig: Moments in Time

2005
Kathryn Jill Johnson: What Happened Here?  
Janna Bernstein: Common Threads
Ron Herd (aka R2C2H2): In the Black
National League of American Pen Women
Memphis Architecture in Black & White
Artists' Link: IMAGES

2004
Dorothy Sachritz
Fred Burton: Travelogue
Baucum Pottery
Gregory Zeorlin
Christine Conley: Details

 

2003
Remy Miller: Drawings
Potters' Guild and Weavers Guild
Elizabeth Alley: Something Old, Something New
Burton Callicott: The Light Within
Judith Dierkes: Off the Wall

2002
Sophie Coors
Peter Songhen
Judith McWillie
Jack Grue
American Art Pottery
Richard Reep: Arboretum

2001
Nancy White: Recent Ground Works
Blanche D. Schwartz
Carroll Cloar: Crossroads
Annabelle Meacham: Transitions 
Memphis Camera Club: Winners Circle 2000-2001
Memphis Camera Club: Eclectic Express

2000
The Mary Solari Collection
Seven New Memphis Artists
George Hardin: Beale Street Today and Yesterday
Chick Huettel
The Best of Tennessee Crafts
Pietro Belluschi: The Late Churches
Memphis Camera Club: The Craft of Photo Illustration
Memphis Camera Club: Monochrome Resistance

1999
Mahaffey White: Light and Shadow
Everett Charles Yates
Richard Ritter: Studio Glass
Roy Tamboli, Carol Buchman, & Morris Buchman: 
A Family Affair

1998
Richard Jolley & Tommie Rush: Contemporary Glass
Marie Vianney Hamilton: Toward a New Earth
Helen and Howard Kaltenborn Art Glass Exhibition
Robert Neitzke: Food for Thought 
Lee West
Balpha Noojin: Icons
Sallie Boyd Dillard, 1915-1988

1997
Patrick Foley
Gregory Zeorlin: Past and Present
The Bell Women: A Family Legacy
Jimmy Crosthwait: The Bead Game
Judith Beale

1996
John O'Brien: Victorian Art
Marjorie Liebman
Bert Sharpe
The 125th Anniversary of CBU
Mimi and Katie Dann
Hal Miller: Photography
Rescuers of the Holocaust
Ivan Mestrovic: Drawings
Sara Good

1995
Jana Bernstein: Drawings and Weavings
John J. Higgins Book Collection
Rena Durr
The Maurelian Collection
The Spirit of Mississippi
Mary Bertoli: The Art of Czechoslovakia Powers
Nancy Glazer: Sculpture
Marc Rouillard: Watercolors

1994
St. Agnes/St. Dominic Schools: Young Artists
Christina Blanchert-Horan: Sierra Leone
Ruth Prince
Euginia Vookles: Photography
The Sam & Beverly Ross Collection
Carol Buchman

1993
Pam Cobb
The Napoleon Collection
Icons of Russia and Greece
Rollin Michael Kocsis
Billy Price Carroll
Eight Aspects of Nature and Light

1992
Mary Boshwit: Watercolors 
Lafayette Ragsdale: Watercolors

1991
The New Zealand Exhibition

1990
The French Exhibition